2016 Summer Reading Lists

Hartsville Middle School

Rising English 1 Honors

Choose One

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Nothing but the Truth by Avi

Bronx Masquerade by Nikki Grimes

Son of the Mob by Gordon Korman


 

Thomas Hart Academy Middle School

I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai with Patricia McCormick


 

Hartsville High School

Wonder – assigned for the entire school

English II

Mythology by Edith Hamilton

English III

Blue Hole Back Home by David C. Cook

English IV

Choice 1

The Dupin Detective Stories (“Mystery of Marie Roget, ”The Murders in the Rue Morgue,” and “The Purloined Letter”) by Edgar Allan Poe

AND

A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

Choice 2

The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler

Choice 3

Black-Eyed Susan by Julia Heaberlin

 

IB English SL

The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien

IB English HL

Saints at the River by Ron Rash

IB ENGLISH HL 2

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain


 

Mayo High School

English I-V CP classes (9th-12th grade College Prep)

The Beginning of Everything by Robyn Schneider

The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey

The Book of Broken Hearts by Sarah Ockler

Find Me by Romily Bernard

In the Shadow of Blackbirds by Cat Winters

Life After Theft by Aprilynne Pike

Revenge of a Not-So-Pretty Girl by Carolita Blythe

Spirit and Dust by Rosemary Clement-Moore

Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson

This is What Happy Looks Like by Jennifer E. Smith

 

English II Honors (9th grade Honors)

Choose One

Alas, Babylon by Pat Frank

Lord of the Flies by William Golding

 

English III British Literature Honors (10th grade Honors)

Choose One

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens

Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë

English IV American Literature Honors (11th grade Honors)

Choose One

The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton

A Streetcar Named Desire paired with Our Town (by Tennessee Williams, by Thornton Wilder, respectively)

The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway

 

English V Honors/DUAL CREDIT (12th grade Honors)

Choose One

Hard Times by Charles Dickens

A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving

The Mayor of Casterbridge by Thomas Hardy

To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf

 

Note: Upon returning to school, the first reading assignment is paired with the summer reading selections. Students will need to pick/purchase ONE of the following selections for the first week of school.

 

The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch & Jeffrey Zaslow

Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom

The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom

Crazy Love by Francis Chan

 

AP English Language

Choose One

The Awakening by Kate Chopin paired with Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton

Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison

The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

How to Read Literature Like a Professor by Thomas C. Foster


 Emmanuel Christian School

6th Grade

Call of the Wild by Jack London

7th Grade

Swiss Family Robinson by Johann Wyss

8th Grade

Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom

9th Grade

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

10th Grade

The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas

11th Grade

Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis

12th Grade

Great Expectations by Charles Dickens

 


McBee High School

8th/9th Grade Honors (English I)

Read 1 from this list and another of your choice.

Mythology – Edith Hamilton

Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte

The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams

Alice in Wonderland – Lewis Carol

Ender’s Game – Orson Scott Card

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe – C.S. Lewis

The Island of Dr. Moreau – H.G. Wells

Treasure Island – Robert Louis Stevenson

Silas Marner – George Eliot

The House on Mango Street – Sandra Cisneros

 

10th Grade Honors (English II)

Read 1 from this list and another of your choice.

The Bluest Eye – Toni Morrison

The Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseini

Cry, the Beloved Country – Alan Paton

All Quiest on the Western Front – Remarque

All the Pretty Horses – Cormac McCarthy

The Poisonwood Bible – Barbara Kingsolver

Candide – Voltaire

Heart of Darkness – Joseph Conrad

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Ken Kesey

 

11th Grade Honors (English III)

Read 1 from this list and another of your choice.

The Turn of the Screw – Henry James

Streetcar named Desire – Tennessee Williams

Beloved – Toni Morrison

The Old Man and the Sea – Ernest Hemmingway

As I Lay Dying – William Faulkner

East of Eden – John Steinbeck

A Gathering of Old Men – Ernest Gaines

1984 – George Orwell

Slaughterhouse-Five – Kurt Vonnegut

 

12th Grade Honors (English IV)

Read 1 from this list and another of your choice.

Waiting for Godot – Samuel Beckett

Medea – Euripides

Rebecca – du Maurier

Brave New World – Aldous Huxley

Emma – Jane Austen

A Tale of Two Cities – Charles Dickens or any Dickens’s novel

Invisible Man – Ralph Ellison

To the Lighthouse – Virginia Woolf

 

AP Honors, English V

Read 2 books – 1 must be from this list, although the 2nd can be from the English IV list.

Their Eyes Were Watching God – Zora Neale Hurston

Catch 22 – Joseph Heller

The Heart is a Lonely Hunter – Carson McCullers

Northanger Abbey – Jane Austen

Frankenstein – Mary Shelley

Crime and Punishment – Fyodor Dostoyevsky

A Doll’s House – Henrik Ibsen

The Things They Carried – Tim O’Brien

A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream – Shakespeare


 Robert E. Lee Academy

English I

Curveball: The Year I Lost My Grip – Jordan Sonnenblick

English II

The Sound of Waves – Yukio Mishima (Translated by Meredith Weatherby)

English III

Dance Hall of the Dead – Tony Hillerman

English IV

Grendel – John Gardner


 

Advertisements